2024-11-20
[…] LLC v. Teamsters Loc. Union
No. 700, 433 Ill. Dec. 60, 68 (2019); Ill. State Bar Ass'n Mutual Ins. Co. v. Coregis Ins. Co., 355 Ill. App. 3d 156, 164
(2004). Because it is void, it cannot be enforced as drafted. Ill. State Bar Ass’n Mutual Ins. Co., 355 Ill. App. 3d at
164 (“[A] contract that is void ab initio is treated as though it never existed[.]”).
| 1. | The
Shareholder Agreement Is Void Because It Was Not Unanimously Approved |
Under
Illinois law, the board of directors is charged with management of, or oversight over management of, a corporation. See 835 ILCS 5/8.05
(“[T]he business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of the board of directors.”).
In enacting Section 7.71, the Illinois legislature chose to limit the circumstances in which the board’s role in the management
of a company can be circumscribed through private ordering to those documented in written agreements to which all shareholders
are parties.
The