UNITED STATES
[…] Special Meetings of Stockholders

 

The A&R COI provides that special meetings of stockholders may only be called by chairman of the Board of Directors, the chief executive officer or by a majority of the Board of Directors. The Current COI is silent on the issue of who can call a special meeting, which means the issue is governed by the default provisions of the DGCL. Section 211(d) of the DGCL provides the special meetings may only be called by the Board of Directors “or by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws.” Therefore, the amendment will expand the category of persons who have a right to call a special meeting.

 

 

 

 8 

 

 

Limitation of Liability of Directors

 

The A&R COI provides that the liability of directors shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by Delaware law.