Table of Contents
[…] II-1


Table of Contents

writing to reimburse the corporation, to the extent not covered by permissible insurance, for advanced indemnification payments that subsequently become prohibited indemnification payments.

II. W. Va. Code Section 31D-8-851 through Section 31D-8-856 provides:

Section 31D-8-851. Permissible Indemnification.

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a corporation may indemnify an individual who is a party to a proceeding because he or she is a director against liability incurred in the proceeding if:

(1) (A) He or she conducted himself or herself in good faith; and

(B) He or she reasonably believed: (i) In the case of conduct in his or her official capacity, that his or her conduct was in the best interests of the corporation; and (ii) in all other cases, that his or her conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and

(C) In the case of any criminal proceeding, he or she had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful; or

(2) He or she engaged in conduct for which broader indemnification has been made permissible or obligatory under a provision of the articles of incorporation as authorized by subdivision (5), subsection (b), section two hundred two, article two of this chapter.