UNITED STATES
[…] It is not so well known that the DOJ and DEA also reset the policy regarding entities that could legally manufacture cannabis to supply researchers involved in various clinical studies using cannabis to treat maladies such as PTSD or Epilepsy.

 

According to the policy statement, the purpose of this policy reset is to increase the number of U.S. entities registered under the CSA to grow (manufacture) cannabis to supply researchers on the effectiveness of medical grade cannabis in treating these and other maladies.

 

The CSA under subsection 823(a)(1) provides, DEA is obligated to register only the number of bulk manufacturers of a given schedule I or II controlled substance that is necessary to “produce an adequate and uninterrupted supply of these substances under adequately competitive conditions for legitimate medical, scientific, research, and industrial purposes.”

 

The policy statement (Federal Register Vol. 81) provided additional explanation on how the DEA would evaluate applications for such registration consistent with the CSA and the obligations of the United States under the applicable international drug control treaty.