UNITED STATES
[…] Action by Directors Without a Meeting

 

 

Permitted, but requires a written consent, setting forth the action so taken, signed by all of the directors (i.e., an unanimous written consent).

 

 

Silent regarding the Board of Directors, but specifies that a committee of the Board of Directors may take action by unanimous written consent of all committee members without a meeting. The Board of Directors would be able to take action by written consent in lieu of a meeting pursuant to Section 607.0821 of the Florida Business Corporation Act, which states, in part: “Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, action required or permitted by this chapter to be taken at a board of directors’ meeting or committee meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action is taken by all members of the board or of the committee. The action must be evidenced by one or more written consents describing the action taken and signed by each director or committee member and delivered to the corporation.”

11

 

 

Type of Bylaw Provision   Existing By-Laws   Proposed Amended and Restated Bylaws
Compensation of Directors