As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 22, 2023
[…] Id., p. 218. For this same reason, Mr. Revere also disagreed with Ms. Alderson’s alternative proposal to apply the bill credit to HSC if the Commission determines securitization charges should apply to HSC. Id., p. 219.

 

Mr. Revere also disputed Ms. Alderson’s claim that applying securitization charges to HSC under the LTILRR would violate the benefit test under the CCERA. As stated by Mr. Revere:

 

The relevant portion of the CCERA is found in MCL 460.10i(2)(b) and requires that “securitization provides tangible and quantifiable benefits to customers of the electric utility.” The Commission has previously found this portion satisfied when the overall NPV of securitization is lower than that of conventional financing.