As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 22, 2023
[…] HSC further avers that the Staff’s contention that LTILRR is not a cost-based rate “is not an accurate assessment of the LTILRR or MCL 460.11.” Id. HSC states:

 

The LTILRR is a cost-based rate where the production costs are based exclusively on the cost of one or more designated resources. A rate does not have to be based on a utility’s total system supply costs to be cost based. MCL 460.11 requires that “the commission shall ensure the establishment of electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each customer class.” The LTILRR is in a class by itself, and the Legislature prescribed that the cost of providing service to an industrial customer under the LTILRR was equal to the cost of one or more designated resources.