As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 22, 2023
[…] MCL 460.10h(i) and (f).

 

A financing order must include a mechanism requiring that the securitization charges be reviewed and adjusted by the Commission at least annually, within 45 days of the anniversary date of the issuance of the bonds, to correct any overcollections or undercollections from the preceding 12 months and to ensure expected recovery of sufficient amounts to timely provide payments in connection with the securitization bonds. MCL 460.10k(3).

 

Only the applicant may seek rehearing of a financing order. MCL 460.10i(7). Any party may seek appeal from the Michigan Court of Appeals; however, review is limited to whether the order “conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this act.” MCL 460.10i(8); see also, Attorney General v Mich Pub Serv Comm, 247 Mich App 35, 43; 634 NW2d 710 (2001) (Attorney General).

 

Page 5 

 

 

This proceeding involves Consumers’ fifth application for a financing order pursuant to Act 142. See, October 24, 2000 order in Case No.