UNITED STATES
[…] You have asked
our opinion as to whether Article Seventh may be amended as provided in the
Amended Certificate. For the reasons set forth below, in our opinion the
provision in the first sentence of Article Seventh of the Certificate of
Incorporation which purports to eliminate the Company's statutory power to amend
Sections A through H of Article Seventh is not a valid certificate of
incorporation provision under the General Corporation Law.
1
Thus, Article Seventh may be amended as provided in the Amended
Certificate subject to compliance with the amendatory procedures set forth in
Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law.
2
Section 242(a)
of the General Corporation Law provides that:
[a]fter
a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, it may amend
its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects
as may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as amended would
contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an
original certificate of incorporation filed at the time of the filing of the
________________
1
Technically,
of the amendments proposed, only the amendment proposed in the Secondary Charter
Proposal to increase the threshold in Section A from 30% to 50% of the IPO
Shares implicates the no amendment provision. The amendments proposed in
the Initial Charter Proposal are amendments to the introductory paragraphs of
Article Seventh of the Certificate of Incorporation and, therefore, the language
purporting to prohibit amendments to Sections A through H is not implicated.
2
Section
245(a) of the General Corporation Law provides that a corporation may, whenever
desired, integrate into a single instrument all of the provisions of its
certificate of incorporation which are then in effect, and it may at the same
time also further amend its certificate of incorporation by adopting a restated
certificate of incorporation. Section 245(b) provides that if the restated
certificate of incorporation restates and integrates and also further amends in
any respect the certificate of incorporation, it shall be proposed by the
directors and adopted by the stockholders in the manner and by the vote
prescribed by Section 242 of the General Corporation Law.
H-4
amendment
In particular, and without limitation upon such general power of amendment, a
corporation may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, so
as(2) To change, substitute, enlarge or diminish the nature of its business or
its corporate powers and purposes
or (6) To change the period of its
duration.
8
Del. C.
§ 242(a).
In addition, Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law provides
that:
Every
amendment [to the Certificate of Incorporation]
shall
be made and
effected in the following manner: (1) [i]f the corporation has capital stock,
its board of directors
shall
adopt a resolution setting forth the
amendment proposed, declaring its advisability, and either calling a special
meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the
consideration of such amendment or directing that the amendment proposed be
considered at the next annual meeting of the stockholders.
If a majority of the
outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a majority of the outstanding
stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor
of the amendment, a certificate setting forth the amendment and certifying that
such amendment has been duly adopted in accordance with this section
shall
be executed, acknowledged and filed and
shall
become
effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
8
Del. C.
§ 242(b)
(emphasis added). Thus, Section 242(a) grants Delaware corporations broad
statutory power to amend their certificates of incorporation to the extent
permitted under Delaware law, including to the extent contemplated by the
Amended Certificate, subject to compliance with the amendatory procedures set
forth in Section 242(b). Implicit in the language of Section 242 is that
the power to amend the certificate of incorporation is a fundamental power of
Delaware corporations vested in directors and stockholders of a corporation.
Nothing in Section 242 suggests that this statutory power may be entirely
eliminated by a provision of the certificate of incorporation with respect to
certain provisions thereof. Indeed, the mandatory language in Section
242(b) supports the proposition that the corporation's broad power to amend the
certificate of incorporation cannot be eliminated. Section 242(b) mandates
that, absent a provision permitting the board to abandon a proposed amendment,
"a certificate setting forth the amendment
shall
be executed,
acknowledged and filed and
shall
become effective" upon obtaining the
requisite board and stockholder approvals. 8
Del. C.
§ 242(b)(1)
(emphasis added).
In our
opinion, the language in the first sentence of Article Seventh of the
Certificate of Incorporation that purports to eliminate the statutory power of