UNITED STATES
[…] |
Case
2:21-cv-00917Document 1 Filed 02/01121 Page 21 of 24Page ID #:21 It
shall be unlawful for any person, by the use of the mails or by any
means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of any facility
of a national securities exchange or otherwise, in contravention of
such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary
or appropriate in the 5public interest or for the protection of
investors, to solicit or to permit the 6use of his name to solicit
any proxy or consent or authorization in respect of any security
(other than an exempted security) registered pursuant to section
781 of this title. 88.As such, SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9,
states the following: 10No solicitation subject to this regulation
shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy,
notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral,
containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the
circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with
respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material
fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or
misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier
communication with 17respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the
same meeting or subject matter 18which has become false or
misleading. 1989. The Registration Statement was prepared in
violation of Section 14(a) because it is materially misleading in
numerous respects and omits material facts, including those set
forth above. Moreover, in the exercise of reasonable care,