As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] under the circumstances. The determination must be made by: (a) the stockholders; (b) the board of directors, by majority vote of a quorum
consisting of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding; or (c) independent legal counsel, in a written opinion,
if: (1) a majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding so orders; or (2) a
quorum consisting of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding cannot be obtained.
NRS 78.751 provides that:
(1) A corporation shall indemnify
any person who is a director, officer, employee or agent to the extent that the person is successful on the merits or otherwise in defense
of: (a) any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, including,
without limitation, an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent
of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise; or (b) any claim, issue or matter therein, against expenses
actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with defending the action, including, without limitation, attorney’s
fees.
(2) Unless otherwise restricted
by the articles of incorporation, the bylaws or an agreement made by the corporation, the corporation may pay the expenses of officers
and directors incurred in defending a civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding as they are incurred and in advance of the final disposition
of the action, suit or proceeding, upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the director or officer to repay the amount if it
is ultimately determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that the director or officer is not entitled to be indemnified by the corporation.
The articles of incorporation, the bylaws or an agreement made by the corporation may require the corporation to pay such expenses upon
receipt of such an undertaking. The provisions of this subsection do not affect any rights to advancement of expenses to which corporate
personnel other than directors or officers may be entitled under any contract or otherwise by law.
(3) The indemnification pursuant
to NRS 78.751 and NRS 78.7502 and the advancement of expenses authorized in or ordered by a court pursuant to this section: (a) does not